Past recipients

Each of the Silver Cross Mothers was first a mother. They are connected through their children who served and died in military service. Read their biographies to find out about them.

2017Mrs. Diana AbelBrampton, ON
2016Mrs. Colleen FitzpatrickPrince George, BC
2015Mrs. Sheila AndersonYellowknife, NT
2014Mrs. Gisèle MichaudEdmundston, NB
2013Mrs. Niki PsiharisLaval, QC
2012Mrs. Roxanne PriedeGrand Forks, BC
2011Mrs. Patricia BraunRaymore, SK
2010Mrs. Mabel GirouardBathurst, NB
2009Mrs. Della Marie MorleyEast Saint Paul, MB
2008Mrs. Avril Dianna StachnikWaskatenau, AB
2007Mrs. Wilhelmina Beerenfenger-KoehlerEmbrun, ON
2006Mrs. Alice MurphyConception Harbour, NL
2005Mrs. Claire LégerStittsville, ON
2004Mrs. Agatha DyerMontreal, QC
2003Mrs. Charlotte Lynn SmithTatamagouche, NS
2002Mrs. Doreen CoolenHubbards, NS
2001Mrs. Ina GalvinBolton centre, QC
2000Mrs. Carol IsfeldCourtenay, BC
1999Mrs. Loyola Helen ParkLondon, ON
1998Mrs. Anna Zuk (Prygroski)Winnipeg, MB
1997Mrs. Alice TaylorOttawa, ON
1996Mrs. Margaret LangilleRiver John, NS
1995Mrs. Elsie WellsEdmonton, AB
1994Mrs. Wilhelmina BaerrYorkton, SK
1993Mrs. Isabella HutchingsSt. John’s, NL
1992Mrs. Ida OrserHartland, NB
1991Mrs. Alice TaylorOttawa, ON
1990Mrs. Elsie PearceTrenton, ON
1989Mrs. Rachel MorinRimouski, QC
1988Mrs. Hazel DriscollHalifax, NS
1987Mrs. Secondina Di PersioSydney Mines, NS
1986Mrs. Mabel BatemanRichmond Hill, ON
1985Mrs. Rose BernstThunder Bay, ON
1984Mrs. Olive (Rumball) HunterSummerland, BC
1983Mrs. Constance WylieVancouver, BC
1982Mrs. Janet FraserDebert, NS
1981Mrs. Isabel HarrisonBury, QC
1980Mrs. Greta SteevesElgin, Albert County, NB
1979Mrs. Eliza BeattyCarlyle, SK
1978Mrs. Janet CantleyMontreal, QC
1977Mrs. Mary BoutilierNiagara Falls, ON
1976Mrs. Olive Rae (Jubb)Victoria, BC
1975Mrs. Alta WilkinsonOttawa, ON
1974Mrs. Annie Margaret RuddStettler, AB
1973Mrs. Margaret SantoBender, SK
1972Mrs. Mary Louise McLeodNeyaashiinigmiing,
Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation
1971Mrs. Mary AndersonSelkirk, MB
1970Mrs. Mary Josephine MeechNorth Sydney, NS
1969Mrs. Wilhemina GrayVancouver, BC
1968Mrs. Pearl RichVancouver, BC
1967Mrs. Elsie AdamsSt. Catharines, ON
1966Mrs. Josephine StephensToronto, ON
1965Mrs. Nora WagnerTeeterville, ON
1964Mrs. Bernadette RivaitWindsor, ON
1963Mrs. Mary E. StodgellNorwood, MB
1962Mrs. Vitaline LanteigneCaraquet, NB
1961Mrs. Sylvia KimmelMission City, BC
1960Mrs. Julienne CantinMcCreary, MB
1959Mrs. Dagnie Asta AndersonCraigmyle, AB
1958Mrs. Helen ForestellConiston, ON
1957Mrs. Zylpha MacFarlaneTruro, NS
1956Mrs. Gertrude Edna ReynoldsChatham, ON
1955Mrs. Regina LeboldusVibank, SK
1954Mrs. Margaret HeeneyOttawa, ON
1953Mrs. Mary CaseyOttawa, ON
1952Mrs. Hannah McCannOttawa, ON
1951Mrs. Alice RochonOttawa, ON
1950Mrs. Susan BeasleyOttawa, ON
1949Mrs. Aline DaoustOttawa, ON
1947Mrs. Martha LabargeOttawa, ON
1944-1946Mrs. Jessie Isobel McCleeryOttawa, ON
1943Mrs. Edith Louisa ColdreyOttawa, ON
1942Mrs. Sarah Wilkins LamploughOttawa, ON
1939-1941Mrs. Catherine LewisOttawa, ON
1936Mrs. Charlotte Susan WoodWinnipeg, MB